This cookie statement was last updated on 20/12/2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://excellenceawards.foodanddrink.scot (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we do not use social media buttons to promote web pages or share them on social networks.

6. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga2 yearsStore a unique user ID
_gid1 dayCount and track pageviews
_gat1 minuteFilter requests from bots
Statistics
_gat_gtag_UA_*1 minuteStore a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Divi (Elegant Themes)

We use Divi (Elegant Themes) for website design.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
et-pb-recent-items-colorspersistentProvide functions across pages
et_pb_templates_settings_product_version
et_pb_templates_et_pb_*persistent
et_pb_templates_settings_date
et_fb_module_datasessionProvide functions across pages
et_pb_templates_settings_active_plugins
et-pb-recent-items-font_familypersistentProvide functions across pages
et_builder_product_versionsession
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Litespeed

We use Litespeed for website hosting.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
_lscache_vary
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
PREF1 yearTrack visits across websites
YSCsessionStore a unique user ID
Marketing/Tracking
GPSsessionStore location data
Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE6 monthsEstimate bandwidth
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
complianz_policy_id365 daysRegister accepted cookie policy ID
complianz_consent_status365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
cmplz_user_data365 daysDetermines which cookiebanner to show
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
ls_smartpush
wfls-remembered-*
ARRAffinity
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Scotland Food & Drink
Ratho Park One
88 Glasgow Road
Newbridge
EH28 8PP
United Kingdom
Website: https://excellenceawards.foodanddrink.scot
Email: webmaster@foodanddrink.scot
Phone number: 0131 335 0940

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on 13/01/2020